5.7/10
56
1 user 1 critic

Rough Romance (1930)

Love and logging in the Cascade Mountains of Oregon.

Directors:

A.F. Erickson, Benjamin Stoloff (uncredited)

Writers:

Kenneth B. Clarke (story "The Girl Who Wasn't Wanted"), Elliott Lester (scenario) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Salute (1929)
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

West Point Cadet John and Annapolis Midshipman Frank focus their fraternal rivalry on the big Army-Navy football game.

Directors: David Butler, John Ford
Stars: George O'Brien, Helen Chandler, William Janney
Born Reckless (1930)
Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, William Harrigan
The Big Trail (1930)
Adventure | Western | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Breck Coleman leads hundreds of settlers in covered wagons from the Mississippi River to their destiny out West.

Directors: Raoul Walsh, Louis R. Loeffler
Stars: John Wayne, Marguerite Churchill, El Brendel
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When a popular radio singer is knocked unconscious during a robbery, a squeaky-voiced college boy fills in for him. To everyone's amazement, especially his recent girlfriend, who just broke up with him, he becomes an overnight sensation.

Director: Sidney Lanfield
Stars: Arthur Lake, Dixie Lee, Olga Baclanova
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Tom Brown shows up at Harvard, confident and a bit arrogant. He becomes a rival of Bob McAndrew, not only in football and rowing crew, but also for the affections of Mary Abbott, a ... See full summary »

Director: Jack Conway
Stars: William Haines, Jack Pickford, Mary Brian
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Navy divers clear the torpedo tube of a sunken submarine.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Kenneth MacKenna, Frank Albertson, J. Farrell MacDonald
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Cullen has hired Tom to try and stop the robberies on his railroad. Knowing Cullen's secretary Holt is tipping off the gang, Tom works undercover by posing as a highwayman. To help him ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis Seiler
Stars: Tom Mix, Dorothy Dwan, Tony the Horse
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Peter Brooks is a hard-working, hard-up college student whose dislike of women attending college weakens under the amorous advances of spoiled socialite coed Joan Madison.

Director: Seymour Felix
Stars: Virginia Cherrill, John Wayne, Marguerite Churchill
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Edward F. Cline
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Loretta Young, Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Architect Gordon Wales finds fellow apartmenthouse resident Joan Marsh locked out and flirts with her. When she is murdered evidence points to him. He and Joan's roommate Noreen become ... See full summary »

Director: Sidney Lanfield
Stars: Loretta Young, Lew Cody, John Wayne
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Ellen McHugh, a poor Irish immigrant to America, finds work in a carnival and is thus able to send her son Brian to a fine school. But when her position is found out, the school expels ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Belle Bennett, Philippe De Lacy, Victor McLaglen
Arizona (1931)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Bob refuses to marry his girlfriend and leaves her. She marries his close friend out of revenge.

Director: George B. Seitz
Stars: Laura La Plante, John Wayne, June Clyde
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
George O'Brien ... Billy West
Helen Chandler ... Marna Reynolds
Antonio Moreno ... Loup La Tour
Roy Stewart ... Sheriff Milt Powers
Harry Cording ... Chick Carson
David Hartford ... 'Dad' Reynolds
Eddie Borden ... Laramie
Noel Francis ... Flossie
Frank Lanning ... Pop Nichols
Edit

Storyline

Billy West, a "topper" in a Canadian lumber camp, witnesses a murder committed by two fur thieves, and finds himself being stalked by the killers. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Western

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 June 1930 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mord in Alaska See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fox Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Nobody Knows
Written by George A. Little and Johnny Burke (as John Burke)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed