STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,798 this week

James Ellroy


James Ellroy was born on March 4, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Lee Earle Elroy. He is a writer and producer, known for Секреты Лос-Анджелеса (1997), Короли улиц (... See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 
a list of 280 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 62 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 98 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Ellroy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  Gemstone (TV Series) (pre-production)
 2018 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie) (characters)
 2011 Бастион (written by)
 2009 Sunfax Territory (Short) (novel)
 2008 Короли улиц (screenplay) / (story)
 2005 James Ellroy Uncensored (Documentary short)
 2003 Секреты Лос-Анджелеса (TV Movie) (novel)
 2003 L.A. Sheriff's Homicide (TV Movie)
 2002 Stay Clean (Short) (novel "Killer on the Road")
 1998 Brown's Requiem (novel "Brown's Requiem")
 1997 Секреты Лос-Анджелеса (novel "L.A. Confidential")
 1993 Идеальные преступления (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Since I Don't Have You (1993) ... (story)
 1988 Cop (novel "Blood on the Moon")
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The L.A. Quartet: The Black Dahlia (1987), The Big Nowhere (1988), L.A. Confidential (1990), White Jazz (1992) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am a master of fiction. I am also the greatest crime writer who ever lived. I am to the crime novel in specific what Leo Tolstoy is to the Russian novel and what Ludwig van Beethoven is to music. See more »

Trivia:

Is a good friend of crime novelist Edward Bunker. See more »

Nickname:

Lee See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed